QUESTION: What is the rule for including a matter in the billing management tool’s results shown on the E-WIP (To Bill Tab) of the role holder?
RESPONSE: The billing management tool results shown on the E-WIP (To Bill Tab) of the role holder will include any matter set to have time OR disbursements as chargeable if there is at least one chargeable or non-chargeable entry that has not been dealt with that meets the date criteria. This is to ensure that a matter which is meant to be non-chargeable for time but chargeable for disbursements or vice versa, is looked at during the billing process, even if all the time or the disbursements are non-chargeable, as they may have been entered with the wrong intended chargeability. In other words, the decision for inclusion is based on the position of the matter as this would be the user control at point of data entry. For this reason, only matters with Time and Disbursements set as non-chargeable are excluded from the billing management tool results shown on the E-WIP (To Bill- Tab) of the role holder.
To natively exclude a matter from the results shown on the E-WIP (To Bill- Tab) of the role holder, both the Time and Disbursements must be set as non-chargeable within matter properties. To exclude selected matters with time or disbursements set as chargeable, users can checkmark the checkbox option on the “Billing and Receivables – Invoicing” sub-tab tab in matter properties. Although the former is more representative of the nature (intention) of the matter, the second option offers a way to manage exceptions.