Acumin Documentation

Chargeability of Entry set as Non-Chargeable

QUESTION:  

Why is the chargeability of the entry set as non-chargeable? Why is the default chargeability of time entries non-chargeable”?

RESPONSE:

The time entry chargeability is established during time entry process by the chargeability position of time entries found in the Information tab’s “Chargeability & Special Status” sub-tab in matter properties, which is then updated to reflect the default chargeability position of the time code use. The calculated chargeability of an unposted or posted time entry is available for override by authorized users only. Please note that until the chargeability drivers are entered (the matter and/or time code), the default position of the entry chargeability column in time sheet may show as “No”.


The below highlights the elements that may be causing the calculated chargeability of a time entry to show as not chargeable unexpectedly.

Confirming the Chargeability of the Matter:

The matter properties’ information tab has a sub-tab for the time chargeability. Please confirm that the position for time for the matters listed is chargeable.

image-20240115-191107.png

Confirming the default chargeability of the time code used:

Firms have one blank time code to capture non-chargeable time in chargeable matters to reflect good will and present as zero rated on invoices (optional decision). Time entries that use the time code with the “Chargeable by Default” checkbox option unchecked, will be set as non-chargeable, taking precedence over the time chargeability set for the matter. Please confirm the position of the code used for these time entries. If the code is intended to crate non-chargeable time entries, change the time code used for the time entry before posting it from within the timesheet.   If the time entry is already posted, a user with security to change the chargeability of time entries, can do so by selecting the change chargeability option found with the WP Dashboard’s right-click contextual menu.

image-20240115-191142.png

Security:

For users to have the right to change the default chargeability calculated because of the matter or time code used, their user group should not have security “<<113 >> time chargeability override” enabled.

image-20240115-191248.png